Q&A (ARC, Work Permit & Scholarships)


 

 Q1 : What is Resident Visa?

A  :   Foreign nationals who have entered the ROC with Visitor Visas for the purpose of pursuing studies must make the necessary visa change into a Resident Visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, before the Visitor Visa’s expiry date. Resident Visa holders (or those who obtained a Resident Visa through visa change after entering the ROC on a Visitor Visa) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Reentry Permit at their local office of the National Immigration Agency, Ministry of the Interior, within 15 days from the day after their arrival or (for those processing visa change) within 15 days of the issue of the Resident Visa. They may stay in the R.O.C. as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

   Required Documents:

1.         Visa Application form (http://www.fas.usda.gov/admin/visa_requirements/forms/taiwan.pdf )

2.         Two 2-inch photos taken in the last six months.

3.         Original passport with at least six months’ validity (passport will be returned after vertification).

4.         Two 2x2 inch color photos taken within the past six months (please notice that the background should be white).

5.         Admission Notice (including one photocopy).

6.         Official letters of approval from a competent authority of ROC or other supporting documents. For more information about the required documents, please go to the website at http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6139&ctNode=778&mp=2 

  Q2 : What is Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)?

A :     For international students, the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) serves as their temporary ID card which can prove their resident status in Taiwan. It is a very important document, and we advise you to take good care of it and pay attention to its expiry date.

Moreover, whether you have entered Taiwan with a Resident Visa or obtained a Resident Visa through visa change within Taiwan, please remember to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at your local office of the National Immigration Agency, Ministry of the Interior, within 15 days from the day after your arrival or (for those processing visa change) within 15 days of the issue of the Resident Visa.

                 

                   Directions to NIA

   Required Documents:

Please refer to the website at http://www.isu.edu.tw/interface/showpage.php?dept_mno=29100e&dept_id=-1&page_id=16863

 

  Q3: What is “Work Permit”?

A:      According to the Employment Services Act (Item 68), international students who hope to work in Taiwan (either on campus or off campus) are required to apply for and obtain a work permit before working. Foreigners who work without a work permit will be fined from NT$30,000 to NT$150,000 and may lose their residence eligibility and be deported. Under Item 63 of the Act, the employer of a foreigner without a work permit will be fined from NT$150,000 to NT$750,000.

   Required Documents:

1.         One copy of front side and back side of Student ID Card.

2.         Postal remittance receipt; please go to post office to remit NTD$100 to the Ministry of Labor (account no.: 19058848).

3.         One copy of basic personal info page of passport.

4.         One copy of front side and back sides of ARC.

 

*Application Procedure  

Please refer to Workforce Development Agency and Instruction for Work

Permit Online Application.

  Q4: How long is a work permit valid? What can I do if my work permit is going to be expired?

A:      Work permit is valid for at most six months.

(1) For applications made in the spring semester, the work permit is valid until Sept. 30th.

(2) For applications submitted in the fall semester, the work permit is valid until March 31st of next year.

(3) Students who wish to continue their job beyond six months must apply for a new work permit before the original one expires.

 

  Q5: Scholarship for International Students

A:     1. Scholarship amounts awarded include:

(1) NT$120,000/year

(2) The tuition and other required fees for two semesters

(3) NT$60,000/year

(4) 50% discount on the tuition and other required fees for two semesters.

The scholarship for one year will be divided by two and awarded in two semesters.

The maximum duration of award to undergraduate students is four years, master’s students two years and doctoral students three years.

The number of scholarship recipients will vary every year depending on the University’s annual budget.

     2. Scholarship application requirements are as follows:

(1) Incoming students: Applications and supporting documents will be reviewed by the Scholarship Committee for International Students (hereinafter referred to as “the Committee”), and the Committee will decide on the number of scholarship recipients and the scholarship amounts awarded.

(2) Current Continuing students:

A. Undergraduate students: those who have studied at the University for one year, have taken at least 16 credits per semester, and have been ranked among the top 20 % in his or her class in terms of academic performance in the most recent two semesters.

b. Master’s and doctoral students: those who have studied at the University for one academic year and have been granted the eligibility to receive the scholarship at the second or third academic year upon admission. If he or she wishes to continue receiving the scholarship, the average semester grades of the most recent two semesters must reach 85 or higher.

c. Applicants’ score on personal conduct must reach 80 or higher for the most recent two semesters, and they must not have any record of minor demerits or severer punishment.

Students who satisfy the requirements mentioned above can file an application for the scholarship for continuing students by the deadline referred to in Article 6.

(3) International students who enrolled in professional programs are not eligible to apply for this scholarship.