畢業資訊


1.畢業證書公(認)證
畢業證書及台灣相關文件可到地方法院公證辦事處辦理,再送外交部領事事務局或中部、南部、東部及雲嘉南辦事處辦理。或送至各國駐台領事館、大使館及辦事處辦理。
鳳山辦公大樓
聯絡地址   :83074 高雄市鳳山區國泰路二段96號
總機電話   :07-7432027
外交部領事事務局
機關地址   :10051台北市中正區濟南路1段2之2號3~5樓
總機及民眾查詢專線 :(02) 2343-2888
外交部南部辦事處
機關地址   :80143高雄市前金區成功一路436號2樓
總機及民眾查詢專線 :(07) 211- 0605
傳真    :(07) 211- 0704
詳情請參閱網站:www.boca.gov.tw 及申請應備文件1,申請應備文件2

Certificate of Graduation - Document Authentication
Most foreign governments require that documents be authenticated by Bureau of Consular Affairs, BOCA or Ministry of Foreign Affairs, MOFA'S branch offices, but some do not. Therefore, BOCA suggests applicants contact the embassy/office of the country related to the documents to determine whether or not these documents need BOCA's or a MOFA branch office's authentication.
In addition to the regulations set forth above, applicants and their agents are also requested to pay attention to the following:
1. BOCA and MOFA's branch offices provide walk-in-service only. Applicants are served on a first-come first-served basis.
2. When applying for document authentication, applicants must prepare enough copies, namely, in addition to the documents to be authenticated, they must provide BOCA or MOFA's branch offices with one supplementary copy of each document for record-keeping.
3. Please allow two working days for the necessary procedure of authentication.
4. Failure to adhere to BOCA or MOFA's branch offices guidelines may prolong the authentication process.
5. A 24-hour expedited service is now available; the extra charge for each original document is NT$200, for each document copy NT$100.

Fengshan Office Building of Kaohsiung District Court
@ No.96, Sec. 2, Guotai Rd., Fengshan Dist., Kaohsiung City 830, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
(07) 7432027

Bureau of Consular Affairs (BOCA)
@ 3F~5F, No.2-2, Sec. 1, Jinan Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City 100, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
(02) 2343-2888

BOCA Office of Southern areas
@ 2F., No.436, Chenggong 1st Rd., Qianjin Dist., Kaohsiung City 801, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
(07) 211- 0605
(07) 211- 0704 FAX
Please refer to the website for more information:www.boca.gov.tw and Application Form1,Application Form2.

 2.退稅須知 Tax Refund Notice

1.    僑外生停留中華民國已超過90天者(尤其是當年度所得累計滿15萬以上的),請務必自行去國稅局據實申報納稅。
2.    若有應繳稅額而未申報情形,稽徵機關除依規定處以應補稅額3倍以下罰鍰外,並將通報入出國境之審核機關於該生入出境時查驗其完稅證明,無證明者,則無法出境。
3.    扣繳憑單上,若「扣繳金額」顯示為0,表示未被該工作機關扣稅,因此毋需辦理退稅。

【外籍生&僑生非居住者,在台居住未滿183天】
1.   不管工讀金額多寡,請務必預先扣繳稅款(當月總所得小於$31,514 元以下者扣繳6%,若超過者全數扣繳18%)。*每月基本工資1.5倍,106年為新臺幣3萬1,514元。
2.  經核准之外籍生及僑生,如某一個月份之薪資所得超過新臺幣3萬1,514元,但未告知僱用單位時,經國稅局查獲須辦理更正或追補稅款時,除由聘用主持人(或聘用單位主管)負追繳之責外,並取消該生原核准適用6%稅率扣稅之資格。
3.   前業已以18%稅率報繳薪資所得稅並具居住者身分者,因稅法規定係屬須辦理結算申報者,爰請於次年5月底前至國稅局外僑股辦理稅額結算事宜(多退少補)。
 
【外籍生&僑生非居住者,在台居住已滿183天】
如當年度超過183 天以上,就比照本地生處理。

欲辦理退稅之僑外生,請參考財政部網站應備文件

(1) If the recipient of the income has resided in Taiwan for less than 183 days within the tax year, regardless of the total amount of income, 6% of amounts up to NT$26, 820 will be withheld, and 18% of amounts exceeding that.
(2) If the recipient of the income has resided in the R.O.C. for 183 days or more within the tax year, withholding rates for local students will apply, that is, only amounts exceeding NT$68,500 will be subject to withholding.
(3) For example, for a particular tax year, if the days of residence are calculated beginning with January 1 and the income recipient does not leave Taiwan, then on July 3 the income recipient will have reached 183 days of residence, and the withholding rates for local students will start to apply beginning on July 4.

Tax refund for the international students, please refer to the website:https://www.ntbt.gov.tw/etwmain/front/ETW118W/CON/1687/6833362844055373699

FAQ:https://www.ntbt.gov.tw/etwmain/front/ETW118W/VIEW/1412

and required documents.

3.學生畢業後,在居留證到期前,可持著畢業證書、護照與居留證至移民署延長居留證。

依據外國人停留居留及永久居留辦法第22條之1規定,外籍學生於居留效期屆滿後可延期6個月。另依入出國移民法第25條規定,外籍學生於畢業後留臺工作,連續居住滿5年,符合永久居留積極條件者,亦可申請永久居留。

Graduates seeking employment in Taiwan are required to provide a graduation certificate to extend their period of stay. The maximum extension is 6 months, starting from the month of graduation. If students have postponed their graduation, they are required to provide documentation to keep or extend their ARC. Students will be granted a maximum extension of one year, according to their academic situation.

4.關於工作證,應屆畢業生及研修生的工作證效期會在當年度6月30日截止。暑假期間無法申請工作證。

For those who are the graduates or extend their graduation, their Work Permits will expiry on 30 June of the same year and will not be allowed to apply in the summer.

5.關於全民健康保險,畢業留台同學自行加保或由公司辦理加保。 Graduates should apply by yourselves (at NHI)or your companies.

6. 居留證逾期

逾期30日內(不含第30天),若仍在學中,於繳交罰款及延期費用後,可申請延長並繼續居留。
逾期30日以上(含第30天),雖仍在學中,但是於繳交罰款後,必須於7天內出境,並重新申請簽證返台就學。
罰款規定:
逾期1-10天:新臺幣2,000元
逾期11-30天:新臺幣4,000元
逾期31-60天:新臺幣6,000元
逾期61-90天:新臺幣8,000元
逾期91天以上:新臺幣10,000元

Overstay:

Overstay within 30 days (30th day excluded) but still enrolled: pay the fine and the application fee for the ARC extension
Overstay more than 30 days (30th day included) and still enrolled: pay the fine and leave the country in 7 days to apply for a new visa to re-enter Taiwan
Overstay fine:
1-10 days: NTD$2,000
11-30 days: NTD$4,000
31-60 days: NTD$6,000
61-90 days: NTD$8,000
over 91days: NTD$10,000

If you plan to leave Taiwan during the enrollment period, please make sure before your departure that your ARC will still be valid when you return to Taiwan. If necessary, please renew your ARC at the service center of National Immigration Agency in your local residence.

If you apply to leave the school (suspension, withdrawal, and graduation), your ARC with the purpose of study will become invalid after you complete the related school-leaving procedure. You shall return the ARC to the service center of National Immigration Agency in your local residence and leave Taiwan within the prescribed period. If you would like to return to NTU after the suspension is over, you will need to re-apply a new visa to enter Taiwan.